Privacy Policy

Version 1.2 - 4 February 2020

Introduction

Stech European Entertainment Limited is a company incorporated in Malta with company number C74527 and whose registered address is Stech European Entertainment Limited, Level 3, Tower Business Centre, Tower street, Swatar Birkirkara BKR4013 , Malta.

Personal Datail is data that may identify you or could be used to We adhere to the data protection standards of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations and take data protection seriously. We also adhere to local laws and regulations specifying our obligations as data controller and/or gambling operator. In this Privacy Policy we explain more about the data we collect, how we use it, your rights to your personal data and the process for raising complaints.

Data Controller

Stech European Entertainment Limited is the data controller for your personal data while use of Stech European Entertainment Limited sites.

Full name of Legal entity: Stech European Entertainment Limited (C74527)

Email address: dpo@spacecasino.com

Data Collection

Stech European Entertainment Limited collects certain mandatory elements of your personal data in order to provide you with the services of Stech European Entertainment Limited, an online sportsbook and casino and for us to comply with law and regulations as well as to be able to offer an enhanced product and send you personalised offers. Without collecting your personal data, we would be unable to offer you our services or your use of our services would be severely restricted.

What are personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) defines personal data as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What data we collect and for what purpose

Identification data and contact details

How we collect the data: upon registration

Purpose for collecting: Customer identification and creation of account and to send material.

Legal basis to process data: To provide service as per T&C, legal obligations, with consent (for marketing purposes).

Verification data

How we collect the data: documents for proof of ID, address, payment methods and possibly source of funds are collected to verify an account.

Purpose for collecting: Verification of customer identity and to comply with AML law.

Legal basis to process data: Legal obligations.

Financial data

How we collect the data: upon deposits and withdrawals.

Purpose for collecting: To provide service and to comply with AML law and gaming license requirements.

Legal basis to process data: Legal obligations.

Gaming data

How we collect the data: during gaming activity.

Purpose for collecting: To provide service and to comply with remote gaming law.

Legal basis to process data: Legal obligations.

Communication data

How we collect the data: during your mail, chat and recorded phone conversations with us.

Purpose for collecting: To provide service.

Legal basis to process data: To provide service as per T&C.

Profile data

How we collect the data: during activity.

Purpose for collecting: May be used to improve service (anonymised form), for a more personalised user experience, for segmentation purposes – this is mainly for us to improve our product and service by understanding our customers better, for segmentation for AML and social responsibility measures and for targeted marketing.

Legal basis to process data: To provide service, with consent and for legal obligations.

Technical data

How we collect the data: During activity, such as IP, browser type and version, time zone and location, operation system, cookies collected, see cookie policy.

Purpose for collecting: to ensure customer is not from a restricted or high-risk country, to ensure that they do not use proxies or VPNs, to ensure that they do not abuse bonuses or defraud by application fraud and to improve website functionality, troubleshoot technical issues, create more products for different platforms.

Legal basis to process data: To provide service as per T&C and for legitimate interest.

Marketing and communication data

How we collect the data: upon consent given during registration process.

Purpose for collecting: for marketing via different communication channels incl. affiliates.

Legal basis to process data: With consent.

How Your Data is Used

Stech European Entertainment Limited may use your Personal Data to:

  • register you with an account, and assess your eligibility to use our services
  • carry out appropriate fraud checks
  • administer and maintain your account
  • understand the profile of our customers
  • let you know about other services that we offer that may become available to you
  • provide you with promotional materials
  • process payments to and from you

If you do not wish to receive marketing, promotional or sales material from Stech European Entertainment Limited, you may contact us to revoke your consent from this type of communication. You will always be able to opt-out from promotional communications whilst remaining able to enjoy full use of our sportsbook and casino.

Whom do we share your data with

We may pass on data to trusted 3rd party providers such as payment, game, marketing, governmental or regulatory, communication and AML/Fraud verification tools. Such disclosures to trusted third parties allows us to provide you with the best user experience on our site and shall not be used for the purposes of marketing other goods or services to you. Data will only be shared with a third party if a Data Protection Agreement has been entered and if data is disclosed to a third-party located outside of EU, the Data Protection Agreement will as a minimum include the standard contractual clauses set by the European Commission. These providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are also required to protect and secure your information. Agreement will as a minimum include the standard contractual clauses set by the European Commission.
We carry out profiling of our customers and their activities using automated systems. All final decisions taken based on these profiles and information are taken by human-decision making processes.

Your rights

You retain important rights to the data provided to us. Your personal data shall be provided to us by yourself, and we shall never pass on this data to another customer.
As a customer of Stech European Entertainment Limited, you are entitled to:

  • Request access to all data held by us about you - we will provide you with a copy of all data we hold about you no later than one month after your request;
  • Right to require a correction to the data that we hold about you - please contact us so that we can correct any mistake in the data we hold about you as a result of change in your details or error;
  • Require that we erase any personal data held about you - we will delete all personal data held about you within 30 days; Please be aware that this right is not absolute – meaning that we are not able to satisfy your request where we are obliged under a legal obligation to retain the data, or where we have reason that the retention of data is necessary for us to defend ourselves in a legal dispute;
  • Withdraw consent for data processing - if you exercise this right against Stech European Entertainment Limited, we will no longer process your personal data, but this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before you withdrew consent. You may no longer be able to use Stech European Entertainment Limited or your usage of Stech European Entertainment Limited may be severely restricted. You may withdraw consent for data processing for marketing purposes only;
  • Data portability – on request, we shall send you a copy of any personal data held by us in a machine-readable format so that we or you may easily transfer this data to another data controller. Stech European Entertainment Limited reserves the right to retain and pass on any information to the police and any public, regulatory, sporting or other relevant authority as may be required in order to carry out any investigation and prosecution into any criminal matters or other type of incident being investigated by a relevant authority, and to deny you your data protection rights where there are other overriding objectives. For the same purposes, the exercise of your rights may be restricted.
  • restrict processing of your personal data; and
  • object to our processing of your personal data.
    Please contact Customer Services if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights or have any questions about your data protection rights or our Data Protection Officer (dpo@spacecasino.com).

Retention Period

Following closure of your account, PNG Investment retains some elements of personal data for a period of up to 10 years to meet our legal obligations towards Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Finance of Terrorism, Company and Taxation record-keeping obligations.
Namely:
For up to one year: Details of your visits to the site, including but not limited to traffic data, site information, weblogs and other contact information; Telephone calls to and from our Customer Service Department.
For up to 5 years from last activity: Personal identification and communication details provided, contact information through the website, email, telephone or other media.
For up to 10 years from last activity: Elements of transactions, including financial accounts information that you may provide us, made through the website, telephone or other media.
We will also keep personal data for the purpose of presenting and processing in case of a litigation or a legal process which you, the relevant authorities or us may be party to, due to our provision of services to you.
All this information is stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Right To Complain

Please contact Customer Services or our Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or complaints pertaining to your personal data.
In Malta you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commission (“IDPC”) at any time, being the main Supervisory Authority for data protection matters, , on email idpc.info@idpc.org.mt or telephone (+356) 2328 7100. Further details can be found on https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx. However, we would truly appreciate the opportunity to address your issues before you contact the IDPC, so kindly contact us in the first instance.

Data Security and Encryption

Your Personal Data is held on servers in Malta chosen and designed to be secure and resilient. In the unlikely event of a breach of your personal data, the incident would be handled in accordance with our data breach policy.
Please note that email communications with us are not encrypted or otherwise secured against outside interference, so discretion should be used when providing personal details via email.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Stech European Entertainment Limited reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time, and you will be notified by email or when you next log in to the Website should any such changes be made.

Players must be 18 or over in order to play or create an account. Gamble responsibly and in moderation. Do not consider gambling as a way of earning money, and only play with money that you can afford to lose. Learn more about Responsible Gaming at www.spacecasino.com/en/responsible-gaming. If you are worried about your gambling or are affected by another person's gambling behaviour, please contact GamCare or GamblersAnonymous for help. For gambling addiction help and support in the UK, contact GambleAware at 0808 8020 133 or visit https://www.begambleaware.org

spacecasino.com is owned and operated by Stech European Entertainment Limited, a company incorporated in Malta with company number C74527 and whose registered address is at Level 3 - Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, Birkirkara BKR4013, Malta. We are licensed to provide our services to customers by the Malta Gaming Authority with MGA/B2C/454/2017.

Show cookie settings

Copyright © 2019-2020. Stech European Entertainment Limited. All rights reserved